24. & 25. August

Festival Rümlingen

Festival for new music.

Oltingen, Switzerland

31. May – 10. June

On the Way

Munich Biennale for new music theater 2024.

Munich Biennale 2024, Germany

16. April

Donau/Rauschen

Premiere of the film documentary by Reinhard Manz in Basel.

Stadtkino Basel (cinema), Switzerland

17. November, others: 18.11., 19.11., 22.11., 03.12., 04.12. , 09.12., 10.12., 18.12., 19.12., 20.12.,19.01. & 22.01.2024

Unter dem Meer (premiere)

Opera Family play by Familie Flöz

Based on motifs from ’20 000 Leagues Under the Sea’ by Jules Verne, with music by Erik Satie and Daniel Ott

Composition – Daniel Ott
Production and masks – Familie Flöz,
Hajo Schüler
Stage – Simeon Meier
Costumes – Mascha Schubert

Maskplayers – Anna Kistel, Fabian Baumgarten, Mats Süthoff,
Saxophone – Alejandro Oliván López, Luis Homedes Lopez, Miguel Fernández, Philippe Körper, Marcus Weiss, Remo Schnyder
drums – Mikołaj Rytowski, Santiago Villar, Alexandre Ferreira Silva
Electric Guitar – Maurizio Grandinetti, Chris Moy
Sder Schaft, Julian Schmidlin

Theater BaselSwitzerland

04. June

Briesetal Fragmente (UA)

composition – Daniel Ott

trumpet – Paul Hübner

percussion – Rie Watanabe

Galeriechoir Schönow

Waldschule Briesetal, Schweiz

Zusammen Fluss
2022

Permanent installation / acoustic sculpture by Daniel Ott and
Enrico Stolzenburg.

UA: Donaueschingen 2022 (Donaueschinger Musik-
tage)

long duration
On request
16/1
2022

for percussion – 6/2 for double bass – 27/2 for tenor saxophone – 27/3 for e-
guitar – 10/4 for tenor/alto saxophone, double bass, electric guitar and percussion. Sound actions for the dripstone machine by Bogomir Ecker.

UA Hamburg 2022 (Kunsthalle, in the context of the exhibition “Futura”)

240 ´
On request
Donau Rauschen. Tranist & Echo
2021

Landscape composition. Concept and composition: Daniel Ott. Concept and feeds: Enrico Stolzenburg. For 8 saxophones, 7 trumpets, 3 trombones, 2 electric guitars, 6 accordions, 8 percussion and 5 brass bands.
World Premiere: Donaueschingen 2021 (Donaueschingen Music Days)

70'
On request
Schwesternpark Fragmente
2021

Durchlässige Interventionen für Trompete, Steeldrums und Stimmen ad libitum. laubengang l & ll – bachtal – quelltal – teich – tiefental – ostwald.

UA: Witten 2022 (Tage für neue Kammermusik)

20'
On request
B free
2020

Music-theater-performance in the open air by Theater Marabu and Fringe ensemble for trumpet, percussion, 5 actors, actor-chorus and hunting horn players.

World Premiere: Kottenforst near Bonn

120'
Donau / Rauschen Transit & Echo

landscape composition
Donaueschingen 2021

Link to VIDEO

press

Süddeutsche Zeitung, 17.10.2021: Das Sousaphon soll raus

nmz online, 18.10.2021: Greifbar naher Mythos von der Erschaffung der Neuen Musik: Die Donaueschinger Musiktage in ihrem 100. Jahr

swr2, 16.10.2021: Donaueschinger Musiktage – LIVE Daniel Ott und Enrico Stolzenburg: “Donau / Rauschen”

swr classic, 29.9.2021: Daniel Ott / Enrico Stolzenburg: Donaueschinger Musiktage | Werke des Jahres 2021 – DONAU / RAUSCHEN Transit & Echo

Picture

Picture of Daniel Ott. Copyright: Manu Theobald.

Download picture

more pictures on request: info@kultkom.de

Prof. Daniel Ott composition and experimental music theater

University of the Arts Berlin

→ www.udk-berlin.de

klangzeitort Institute for New Music Berlin University of the Arts and Academy of Music Hanns Eisler Berlin

→ www.klangzeitort.de

Am Umschlagplatz Klang Anmerkungen zum Experimentellen in der Musik

Ott, Daniel “Am Umschlagplatz Klang”,

in: Holger Schulze (Hg.):

Sound Studies
Traditionen – Methoden – Desiderate
Eine Einführung
Bielefeld 2008, transcript Verlag
ISBN 978-3-89942-894-0

Download text

26 – 29 May

Schlossmediale Werdenberg

Schlossmediale Werdenberg
molto semplicemente for accordion (1989)

Werdenberg fragments for trumpet, steeldrums
and voices (2021/23) UA

Linden fragments for accordion (2022/23) UA

Seestück (2021) UA

Werdenberg Castle, Switzerland

1 – 20 February

molto semplicemente
frammenti per pieve
caina u.a.

Tour of Brasil and Bolivia with Hans Koch, saxophone and Christophe
Dufaux, accordion

Rio de Janeiro, Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Sucre, La Paz

24 & 26 & 28 June

Abréviations

Music theatre for two performers

Bettina Marugg
Eva Nievergelt

Alte Feuerwache Köln

As part of the KGNM – Cologne Society of New Music 

Bonn Art Centre

As part of the “theaterimballsaal” “Spiele ohne Grenzen” (games without borders) Festival

18 & 20 August

INBOUND ISO 1496

Machine music for 50 freight containers, washing machine orchestra and others

Rümlingen Festival

17 September – 08 October

Klangkunstbühne

International master class with: Anna Viebrock,
Joan La Barbara, Calixto Bieito, Douglas Irving
Repetto, Jannis Kounellis, Ruedi Häusermann

17 December
19:00 - 22:00 h

KLANGSPUR 17/12

Mobile music für 200 instrumentalists, paternoster

For Landscapes in Görlitz/ Zgorzelic along the river Neisse

Anna Clementi, voice
Wu Wei, sheng
Olga Mishula, dulcimer
Co Streiff, saxophone
Hans Koch, saxophone
Peter Schärli, trumpet
Werner Hasler, trumpet
Michele Lomuto, trombone
Bettina Buchmann, accordion
Christophe Dufaux, accordion
Konstantinos Raptis, accordion
John Eckhardt, double bass
Jan Schlegel, electric bass
Sylvia Zytynska, percussion
Stephan Froleyks, percussion
Tomas Ondrusek, percussion
Zgorzelec Mandolin Orchestra
Görlitz Marching Band
Fröhlich Music School Accordion Orchestra
Landskron-Herolde
Youth Symphony Orchestra & Youth Wind Orchestra
& Big-Band of the Adam Hiller Music School
Markersdorf brass group
Bigband El. Turow

Thomas Kiemle, direction
Dorothée von Rosenberg Lipinsky, costume
Tobias Müller-Kopp, musical preparation

31 January
19:00 h

Dieter Schnebel: “körpersprache”
Daniel Ott: “klangsprache”

Museum for Communication, Berlin
As part of the “lange Nacht der Museen” (day of long museum opening times)

Performers: Students of the Berlin University of the Arts

5 – 8 February

Workshop
New Music Theatre

As part of the “Making new Waves” Festival

Franz Liszt Music Academy, Budapest

7 February

For Bunita Marcus
Morton Feldman

Concert as part of the “Making new Waves” Festival

Trafó, House of Contemporary Art, Budapest

Daniel Ott, piano

2 April
17:30 h

26/5 – 2/4

Concert installation for 4 harps, 6 percussionists,
2 accordions, 2 double basses, trumpet, saxophone,
Electric guitar and electric bass (world premiere of the new version)

Aircraft hall, Lucerne transport museum (Switzerland)

As part of the “musik & raum” congress

8 & 9 May
18:00 h

AMBARABA

Sound event for children’s choir
4 accordions and 2 percussionists (World Premiere)
Alte Seifenfabrik, Biel/Bienne (Switzerland)

Children’s choir of the Biel Music School
Conductor: Jean-Luc Gassmann

23 & 24 July

23|7.innen
24|7.hof

Open-air concert installation (World Premiere)

Freiburg im Breisgau in the courtyard of the old University
Fest der Innenhöfe

ensemble zampugn
Co Streiff, saxophone
Wu Wei, sheng
Olga Mischula, dulcimer
Bettina Buchmann, accordion
Christophe Dufaux, accordion
Jan Schlegel, electric bass
John Eckhardt, double bass
Christian Dierstein, percussion
Christian Gerber, accordion
Hans Koch, bass-clarinet
Rajesh Mehta, trumpet

20 & 21 August

soleils

New Music Festival

Festival Rümlingen (Switzerland)

with Dino Saluzzi, bandoneon
Lauren Newton, voice
Garth Knox, viola
Misato Mayumi, sho
Erwin Stache, instrument builder
Arpad Dobriban, culinary artist

11 September

beschleunigung. lokhalle.9/04

New work in the locomotive-hall for 23 musicians (ensemble zampugn) beschleunigungen (accelerations) (world premiere)

Göttingen
Festival Experiment Geschwindigkeit

ensemble zampugn and others.:
Co Streiff, saxophone
Rajesh Mehta, trumpet
Christophe Dufaux, accordion
Jan Schlegel, electric bass

12 September

John Cage: »il treno«

Music for a moving train – in collaboration with
the University of Arts Berlin & Deutsche Bahn

Göttingen
Festival Experiment Geschwindigkeit

19 September – 10 October

Klangkunstbühne

International masterclass with: Peter Weitzner, Jurij A. Vasiljev,
Maria Elena Amos, Ruedi Häusermann, Vinko Globokar,
César Brie

30 October

ojota IV

Music theatre (2000) about shoes/steps/pathways

Münster i. Westfalen

Anna Clementi, voice
Francoise Rivalland, cymbalom
Chico Mello, guitar/clarinet
Michele Lomuto, trombone
Thomas Meixner, percussion
Christophe Dufaux, accordion
Andreas Edelblut, actor
Stephan Lohse, actor

15 November
21:00 h

ojota III

Music theatre about shoes, steps, pathways

Goethe-Institut, Rom
As part of the series “MUSICA EXPERIMENTO”

Anna Clementi, voice
Francoise Rivalland, santur
Chico Mello, guitar/clarinet
Michele Lomuto, trombone
Tomas Ondrusek, percussion

02 December
20:00 h

Music theatre for two voices (World Premiere)
Bettina Marugg & Eva Nievergelt, voice

Gare du Nord, Basel

Other events: 02, 04, 05, 10 & 12 of December

groundzero theatre, Baden

Théâtre La Fourmi, Luzern

19.01. & 22.01.

Unter dem Meer (UA)

Opera / Family opera work by Familie Flöz.

theater Basel, Switzerland

2003
12 January
20:00 h

Abréviations

Music theatre for 2 Performers

Eva Nievergelt
Bettina Marugg

Institut Francais de Berlin

27 August/ 2 + 3 September
19:00 h

Hafenbecken I + II

Music for 68 instruments (World Premiere)

In the Kleinhüningen Harbour, Basel

Basel Sinfonietta
Jürg Henneberger, musical direction
Angela Zímmermann, costume
Michael Gööck, lighting design
Enrico Stolzenburg, direction

9 -10 September

DER SCHLAG ANS HOFTOR

Chamber music, music theatre and more by Chaya Czernowin,
Silvia Ocougne, Ruedi Häusermann,
Jürg Kienberger, Jean-Luc Hervé,
Hans Wüthrich, Mischa Käser,
Erwin Stache, Walter Zimmermann, Rajesh Mehta and others.

Rümlingen Festival, Switzerland

 

24 September – 15 October

Klangkunstbühne

International master class with: Lauren Newton, R. Murray Schafer,
Jürg Kienberger, Francoise Rivalland, Georges
Aperghis, Hugo Gretler, Philippe Gaulier,
Jurij A. Vasiljev

 

21 & 22. October
15:00/16:00 h

21/22/10

Promenade concert (World Premiere)

In the “Hamburger Bahnhof” – Museum of the Present, Berlin
as part of the Walter-Benjamin-Festival

Co Streiff, alto saxophone
Wu Wei Sheng, Chinese mouth organ
Jan Schlegel, electric bass
Christophe Dufaux, accordion
Peter Schärli, trumpet
Hans Koch, bass clarinet
Seth Josel, electric guitar
Christian Gerber, accordion
Anna Stark, violoncello
Sara Hubrich, viola
Mokkapan Phongphit, violin
Josa Gerhard, violin
Marco von Orelli, trumpet
Tomás Ondrusek, percussion
Dominik Dolega, percussion

 

13 May
18:00 - 23 h

hohles schleifen, helles aufschmettern

“Sound particle” for 1 mobile percussionist (World Premiere)

Academy of the Arts Berlin

As part of the Döblin Night
»oppositionell, wie ich einmal bin …«

Robyn Schulkowsky, percussionist

 

25 June
20:00 h

25/6

Music for 2 string instruments and window

“Artport” Gallery, Berlin

Josa Gerhard, violin
Benedikt Bindewald, viola

 

 

30 June
15:00 h

ojota l

“ojota l” (1997) for 1 percussionist and 5 pairs of shoes made of leather, wood & iron

Randspiele Zepernick

29 July
4:30 h

landschaft.29/7

Open-air sound-event to accompany the sunrise (World Premiere)

Hitzacker Summer Music

Enrico Stolzenburg, direction
Peter Schärli, trumpet
Hans Koch, saxophone
Adam Weisman, percussion
as well as brass players and marching bands from around the region

24 August

Nachtschicht

Open-air procession by 15 composers (World Premiere)

Rümlingen Festival

Performers: musikFABRIK – New Music Ensemble,
Brass bands from around the region

29 September – 20 October

Klangkunstbühne

International master class with: Penelope Wehrli,
Lauren Newton, Fred Frith, Calixto Bieito,
Christiane Pohle and Ruedi Häusermannn

2 – 6 October
17.00 h - 22.00 h

SÜDLICHE AUTOBAHN (premiere)

University of the Arts Berlin in cooperation
with HAU Berlin

A music theatre journey south of Berlin inspired by JULIO CORTÁZAR
(World Premiere)

3 – 8 June
19:30-24:00 h

SÜDLICHE AUTOBAHN (“SOUTHERN MOTORWAY”)

University of the Arts Berlin in collaboration with the HAU Berlin

A music theatre journey south of Berlin
inspired by JULIO CORTÁZAR
(new production)

30 January
22:00 h

30/1

for cor anglais, bass flute and percussion (World Premiere)

Ultraschall Festival Berlin

Sophiensaele

Cathy Milliken, oboe
Dietmar Wiesner, flute
Robyn Schulkowsky, percussion

24 – 26 April
23:30 h/ 16:00 h

BLICK RICHTUNG SÜDEN

Witten new chamber music festival

Enrico Stolzenburg, direction
Wolfram Kleiner, electronics
Ralf-Werner Kopp, trumpet
Brass group of the Folkwang University of Essen
Firebrigade Band
Neptun Canoo Club and others

23, 26, 30 May & 1, 3, 4 June
23:30 h/ 16:00 h

Paulinenbrücke

Music Theatre (Premiere)

Stuttgart State Opera Zeitoper

Stefan Schreiber, musical direction
Daniel Ott, Xavier Zuber, direction
Gregor Scholz, set
Thomas Unthan, costume and set assistance
Bodo Gottschalk, lighting
Barbara Tacchini, Xavier Zuber, dramaturgs

Cast:
Michaela Schneider, Tereza Chynavova, Leandra Overmann/ Trine Oien, Tom Lane, Karl-Friedrich Dürr, Boris Burgstaller (Schauspiel Stuttgart)

and members of the Stuttgart State Orchestra

19 June/ 20 June
23:30 h/ 16:00 h

OJOTA IV b

Music theatre about STEPS | SHOES | PATHWAYS (first performance of a new version)

Vidmarhallen Großer Saal der NTG, Bern

Daniel Ott, direction

Ursula Maria Berzborn, set and costume
Ulrich Kerkmann, lighting
Caroline Scholz, vocal training

Performers:
Elena Kakaliagou, Anja Füsti, Megumi Tabuchi,
Eva Burghardt, Lisa Seidel-Kukuk, Virginia Arancio,
Elisabeth de Merode, Julien Paillard, Pascal Viglino,
Tom Lane, Lefteris Veniadis, Andreas Edelblut,
Stephan Lohse

15 October – 21 November

Klangkunstbühne

International master class with: Candice Breitz, César Brie,
Philippe Gaulier, Christina Kubisch, Michael Lentz,
Josef Anton Riedl and Jurij A. Vasiljev

13 – 14 August

VOR DEM TAG

Collective composition by Lukas Berchtold, Helmut Lemke, Urban Mäder, Daniel Ott, Kirsten Reese, Enrico Stolzenburg (World Premiere)

Festival Rümlingen

For landscape, actor and singer/speaker, loudspeaker and loudspeaker controllers, light-sources and light-controller, wind games and wind player, bull-roarer and “Geisslechlöpfer” (Swiss whip-instrument), “Treichler” and bicycles, alp-horns and accordions, bass clarinet and baritone saxophone, trumpets and trombones.

30 August

beschleunigung. lokhalle 9/04

Spatial composition for the Göttingen locomotive hall for 23 mobile musicians (2nd performance)

Linien – ein Festival für Neue Musik

Co Streiff, saxophone
Christophe Dufaux, accordion
Jan Schlegel, bass
Ensemble of Swiss, Berlin und Göttingen musicians

10 September

fragment für carona. mit einem gruss an mina

for clarinet, bass clarinet, percussion, electric piano

La Via Lattea 7, Carona (Ticino, CH)

Ensemble Babel, Direction: Olivier Cuendet

 

10 – 12 September

mittenDrin

Collective Composition with Kirsten Reese, Erwin Stache, Zoro Babel und Enrico Stolzenburg (World Premiere)

Eisenach and surrounding area

6 – 8 May
20:00 h

QUERSTRÖMUNG
sound performance for a landscape of the Ruhr with waterfall, 5 percussionists,
2 electric guitars and audio tape (World Premiere)

Daniel Ott, composition and musical directory
Enrico Stolzenburg, direction
Wolfram Kleiner, sound and electronics
Christian Dierstein, Brian Archinal, Miguel Martin, Victor Suarez, Yuriko Sekiguchi, percussionists
Silvia Ocougne, Seth Josel, electric guitars

QUERFORMAT
spacial composition for an oil painting of the landscape of the Ruhr, bass clarinet,
baritone saxophone and audio tape (World Premiere)

Daniel Ott, composition and musical directory
Enrico Stolzenburg, direction
Wolfram Kleiner, sound and electronics

Marcus Weiss, baritone saxophone

Ernesto Molinai, bass clarinet

Wittener Tage für neue Kammermusik (Witten New Chamber Music Festival)

 

4. Juni
21:00 h

I RACONTI DEL LUCERNARIO

participation as musician
Nunzia Tirelli, direction

Villa Argentina Mendrisio (CH)

 

 

6 September – 2 October

KLANGKUNSTBÜHNE

international master classes with:

Hans Wüthrich, LIGNA, Constanza Marcas, Bernhard Leitner, Muriel Gerstner and Douglas Irving Repetto

 

 

12 January
20:00 h

QUERSTRÖMUNG 2

for percussion and audio tape

Christian Dierstein, percussion

Konversatorium Bern (CH), Großer Saal

 

13 January
20:00 h

QUERSTRÖMUNG 2

for percussion and audio tape

Christian Dierstein, percussion

Kulturhaus Helferei, Zürich (CH)

 

16 & 17 June
15:00 h - 19:00 h

FOUNTAIN 16/6

for fontaines, percussion and loudspeaker (UA)

Dörte Siefert, Mai Phuong Tran, Christoph Baathe, Marco Lambertz, percussion
Matthias Meyer, Marcus Thomas, sounddesign
Julia Hundt,  Leila Semaan, Franziska Riedmiller, sound-assistenz
Wolfgang Mayer, transports

Founded by Pro Helvetia.

in cooperation with the institute for musik and musicology of the university Hildesheim

KunstFestSpiele Herrenhausen, Hannover

30 June
17:00 h

30/1

Spacial installation for Sophiensaele with bass flute, English horn and percussion

Dietmar Wiesner, bass flute
Cathy Milliken, English horn
Robyn Schulkowsky, percussion

Sabine Hilscher, stage design

Judith Klapper, video

Founded by inm. Initiative Neue Musik e.V., Pro Helvatia and Schering Stiftung.

Many thanks to Neuköllner Oper, Radialsystem V, Rundfunkchor Berlin.

Sophiensaele, Berlin

 

12 May
17:00 h

9/5

room-composition for akkordion, e-guitar, percussion, 4 voices, 3 Paetzold-flutes and  4 strings

NUMEN, Cathédrale Lausan

 

21 January
17:00 h

QUERSTRÖMUNG 2

for percussion and audio tape

Christian Dierstein, percussion

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden in Museum Frieder Burda

 

17 March
17:00 h

QUERSTRÖMUNG 2

for percussion and audio tape

Christian Dierstein, percussion

Berliner Festpiele | MaerzMusik 2013, Radialsystem V

 

5 May
17:00 h

QUERSTRÖMUNG 2

for percussion and audio tape

Christian Dierstein, percussion

museum schloss moyland

 

9 May
17:00 h

9/5
room-composition for akkordion, e-guitar, percussion, 4 voices, 3 Paetzold-flutes and  4 strings

NUMEN, Jesuitenkirche Luzern

 

20 May
17:00 h

9/5

room-composition for akkordion, e-guitar, percussion, 4 voices, 3 Paetzold-flutes and  4 strings

NUMEN, Leonhardskirche Basel

 

18 June
17:00 h

9/5

room-composition for akkordion, e-guitar, percussion, 4 voices, 3 Paetzold-flutes and  4 strings

NUMEN, Münster in Bern

 

15 – 24 August
20:00 h/ 18:00 h

Ton & Tal

Valli & Intervalli

Wie klingt die Schweiz? Eine Expedition.

Ensemble Ton&Tal:
Shirley Anne Hofmann (Euphonium, Trompete, Akkordeon), Co Streiff (Altsaxophon), Hans Koch (Sopransaxophon, Bassklarinette), Peter Schärli (Trompete), Balthasar Streiff (Trompete, Alphorn, Büchel), Samuel Stoll (Horn, Alphorn, Büchel), Stephen Menotti (Posaune), Hans Hassler (Akkordeon, Klarinette), Christophe Dufaux (Akkordeon), Marcel Oetiker (Schwyzerörgeli), Christoph Brunner (Schlagzeug), Christian Dierstein (Schlagzeug), Benjamin Brodbeck (Schlagzeug)

Komponist/innen:
Annette Schmucki, Urban Mäder & Daniel Ott (ganze Tour) – Mario Pagliarani (Chiasso), Michael Riessler (Altdorf) & Jonas Kocher (Wasen i.E.) – sowie Ruedi Häusermann, Heinz Holliger, Andreas Schett, François Sarhan, Wael Sami Elkholy, Benjamin Brodbeck & Siegfried Friedrich (Musik für eine Jahrmarktorgel)

Festival Rümlingen Airolo – Altdorf *Alpentöne* – Luzern – Alpnach – Schüpfheim – Wasen i.E. – Langenthal – Rümlingen – Augst

12, 13, 14 September
20:00 h/ 18:00 h

Isolde

a piece of Richard Maxwell (UA)

direction: Richard Maxwell, music: Daniel Ott, stage design: Sascha von Riel, costume design: Romy Springsguth, dramaturgy: Stephanie Gräve

Theater Basel

 

14 September
20:30 h

9/5

room-composition for akkordion, e-guitar, percussion, 4 voices, 3 Paetzold-flutes and  4 strings

NUMEN, Grossmünster Zürich

28 May
20:00 Uhr

6/7 – gare du sud

ensemble kontur basel

Remo Schnyder, Saxophon | Karoline Öhmann, Cello | José Navarro, E-Gitarre

Mit Werken von Alex Buess, Thomas Lauk, Daniel Ott und Rico Gubler und Texten von Ruth Schweikert, Jürgen Theobaldy und Guy Krneta

IGNM Basel – Gare Du Nord, Basel

30 May
19:30 h

6/7 – gare du sud

ensemble kontur basel

Remo Schnyder, saxophone | Karoline Öhmann, cello | José Navarro, electric guitar

Kontrapunkt |Seven musicl and literary commentaries on current events

Dampfzentrale Bern

1 June
15:00 h

1/6 – wasserturm I – III

for woodblocks und brassinstruments (UA)

Singuhr-projects

PULSE-AUSSEN:stadtmusik, Wasserturmquartier, Berlin

10 June
19:30 h

6/7 – gare du sud

ensemble kontur basel

Remo Schnyder, saxophone | Karoline Öhmann, cello | José Navarro, electric guitar

Kontrapunkt | Seven musicl and literary commentaries on current events

Palazzo Liestal

11 December
19:00 h

Metabolic Office Battle (MOB)

with Manos Tsangaris and Daniel Ott

Schwindel der WIrklichkeit

Akademie der Künste Berlin, Hanseatenweg 10

15 December
19:30 h

ojota 1 (New version)

for 5 pairs of shoes (1997/2014)

Christian Dierstein, percussion

zwielicht.stromaufwärts for Ado Müller

Festival Rümlingen 2014

27 April
20:00 h

hohles schleifen, helles aufschmettern

Robyn Schulkowsky, drums and percussion | Joey Baron, drums and percussion | Christian Tschuggnall (Guest), drums und percussion

KONTRAKLANG

Heimathafen Neukölln, Berlin

17 May
17:00 h

QUERSTRÖMUNG 2

for percussion and audio tape

Christian Dierstein, percussion

Künstlerhaus Boswil (CH), Alte Kirche

20 May
20:30 h

20/5 fragmentos

for trumpet and steeldrums

Robyn Schulkowsky,  steeldrums | Reinhold Friedrich, trumpet

TonalÁtonal 4/2015

Auditorium Altena, Goethe-Institut Mexiko, Mexico D.F.

23 May
18:00 h

20/5 fragmentos

Auditorum INDEX, Museo Universitario Arte Contemporanéo, Mexico D.F.

24 May
19:30 h

24/5 Sonnenuntergang (premiere)

landscape composition

for trumpet, hunting horn and wind section

Ralf-Werner Kopp, trumpet |  Svenja Trosin, horn
members of the hunting horn wind section Hercynia and the trumbone choir Quedlinburg

Gondelteich Friedrichsbrunn/ Thale (Harz)

3 June
19:30 Uhr

6/7 – gare du sud

ensemble kontur basel

Remo Schnyder, Saxophon | Karoline Öhmann, Cello | José Navarro, E-Gitarre

Kontrapunkt | 7 musikalische und literarische Kommentare zum Zeitgeschehen

Musikpodium Zürich

4 & 5 September
15:00 h

Phantom Synchron – Soundtrack Weimar

musicians and associations and groups from Weimar and around

Daniel Ott, Sebastian Quack, Kirsten Reese, Enrico Stolzenburg

Kunstfest Weimar

Inner City of Weimar

29 – 30 August
17:00 h

Kreise ziehen – Kanons aus sieben Jahrhunderten  

musicians and associations and groups from Weimar and around

Daniel Ott, Sebastian Quack, Kirsten Reese, Enrico Stolzenburg

Kunstfest Weimar

Inner City of Weimar

12 & 13 September
17:00 h

STADT.LAND.TRAM

landscape composition for a frontier

Daniel Ott,composition | Thomas Peter, electronics | Enrico Stolzenburg, direction

Contrapunkt Chor, students of the Musikhochschulen FHNW Hochschule für Musik Basel

ZEITRÄUME BASEL bIennale for new music and architecture 2015

Meeting point: Zoo Basel, main entrance, admission 5.00 – 5.15 h

19 September – 11 October

KlangKunstBühne

Workshops with Alvin Curran, Gob Squad, Gintersdorf/Klaßen, Clemens Sienknecht und Ursula Biemann. Lectures with Josephine Ann Endicott, Rabih Mroué and about Vivienne Newport.
University of Arts Berlin

4 March

9/5-6/3 (premiere)

composition for space

Ensemble Improcontra | Yvonne Troxler, piano | Egidius Streiff, violine | Sylwia Zytynska, percussion

musicschool northsouth Luzern

11 March

9/5-6/3

composition for space

Ensemble Improcontra | Yvonne Troxler, piano | Egidius Streiff, violine | Sylwia Zytynska, percussion

music akademie basel

22. March

9/5-6/3

composition for space

Ensemble Improcontra | Yvonne Troxler, piano | Egidius Streiff, violine | Sylwia Zytynska, percussion

new york symphony space

28 May – 9 June

OmU

munich biennale – festival of new music theatre works

artistic direction: Daniel Ott and Manos Tsangaris

munich

20 August
08:30 h

Sampuogn-Schlag 9 (premiere) landscape composition

with singers from different regional choirs, the Treichler of the Greiflervereinigung Ingenbohl-Brunnen and students of the Hochschule für Musik Basel (percussion-class of Christian Dierstein)

Daniel Ott / Enrico Stolzenburg (2016)

festival rümlingen 2016

at the hillside with a view towards Kilchberg

10/11 December

Le Rocher du Bock. Fortress Europe. A panorama.

Until 1867, the fortress of Luxembourg was the “Gibraltar of the North”. Daniel Ott, Enrico Stolzenburg and hundreds of young UGDA musicians are transforming the Bockfelsen into a sounding panorama in the festival rainy days, a symbol of this powerful Europe, whose coast is currently struggling for hundreds of thousands, seeking refuge or dying on its way there. The audience is in the court of the Neumünster Abbey, wind orchestral ensemble surrounds the Bockfelsen, the Petrusse becomes a sea, a tumultuous sound contrasts with small movements and sound actions from the casemates, from the top, from the gardens, from the river. Numerous drummers bring the local materials to the sound, loudspeakers open up an association area of ​​demonstrations in Germany, Greece, Ceuta and Melilla over police suits, muezzin calls and water noises up to Article 14 of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights in Morse Code: “Everyone has the right to To seek asylum in other countries before persecution. ” What is Europe today? An “island of the blessed” or a rescue boat?

landscape composition

Daniel Ott / Enrico Stolzenburg.

Le Rocher du Bock, Luxemburg

27 May
18:30 h

Ausflug ins Gebirge

music for a space

Daniel Ott / Manos Tsangaris

Collegium Novum Zürich
Kantorei Niederurnen (musical production: David Kobelt)
Berat Aliji, Arjan Arifi, Muhamed Tashi | torklift truck

Niederurnen

21 June
18:30 h

Stadthaus I-III, aussen statt innen (premiere)

concept and composing: Daniel Ott

concept, direction, electronics: Enrico Stolzenburg

Musikkollegium Winterthur, direction Thomas Zehetmair

With Stadtmusik Winterthur (direction Fredi Olbrecht), Musikschule Prova, Konservatorium Winterthur and Jugendmusikschule Winterthur and neighbourhood

Winterthur

03 September

Mittelland ist abgebrannt  – eine West-Ost-Passage (UA)  

landscape compostion

composing: Daniel Ott

direction: Enrico Stolzenburg
dramatic adviser: Malte Ubenauf

Niedersächsischen Musiktage

Mittellandkanal

2 – 12 June

PRIVATE MATTER

munich biennale – festival of new music theater

artistic direction: Daniel Ott and Manos Tsangaris

munich

17 & 18 August

FESTIVAL RÜMLINGEN

In Szene – 7 landscape operas

With premiers of: Peter Ablinger, Mauro Hertig, Ruedi Häusermann (SE), Clara Iannotta, Mischa Käser, Barblina Meierhans and Manos Tsangaris.

Rümlingen

klangkörperklang
2000

Music for 6 accordions, 6 dulcimers and 3 improvising musicians,
of which may be performed seperately:
Sounds A.-P. 16/9, 22/3, 19/12, 29/1.
Music performed daily for 153 days for 12 hours per day
in the Swiss Klangkörper (sound body)
by Peter Zumthor in the EXPO 2000.
World Premiere: Hanover, 2000
A klangkörperklang CD was released in August 2002.

variabel
Video: Dokumentarfilm von Bruno Moll "Klangkörper" bei T+C Film AG Seestrasse 41a CH-8002 Zürich Tel +41 1 202 36 22 Fax 0041 1 202 30 05 tcemail@tcfilm.ch
ojota VI
2000

Music theater about STEPS | SHOES | PATHWAYS for
7 sopranos, 2 actors, dulcimer, trombone, accordion, guitar/clarinet and percussion.
Includes a passage from “GEHEN” by Thomas Bernhard
World Premiere: Bielefeld Theatre, 2000

120'
On request
ojota III
1999

Staged composition for mezzo soprano,
dulcimer, E flat clarinet/guitar, trombone and percussion
World Premiere: Donaueschingen, 1999

30'
On request
sto sta boi
1996

Version for 1 accordion + version for 2 accordions

7'
HBS Nepomuk Postfach CH-5001 Aarau email@hbs-nepomuk.ch
finger weg
1999

Konzept für Kindergruppe (8-12 SpielerInnen)
über Kinderverse/Abzählreime
UA: Berlin, 1999

10'
On request
22/3
1999

Spatial composition for 2 saxophones, 3 guitars,
2 double basses and 4 percussionists.
World Premiere: Lübeck, 1999

15'
On request
ojota II
1998

Für das Ensemble »musica temporale« szenische Komposition
für Sopran,Es-Klarinette, Trompete, Posaune, Viola,
Violoncello und Schlagzeug
22/3. ojota Ia, sto sta boi, jammermusik, ojota Ib, 5/9, ojota II
UA: Dresden, 1998

20'
On request
zwischen
1997

For the “zwischentöne” ensemble
For 9 performers (bandoneon, percussion,
vibraphone, voices and assorted objects)
World Premiere: Berlin, 1997

12'
Auf Anfrage
7
1997

For the “con gioco” ensemble
For voice, bass flute, horn, trombone, double bass and piano.
World Premiere: Berlin, 1997

10'
On request
ojota I
1997

For 5 pairs of shoes made of leather, wood and iron (1 player)
World Premiere: as part of the collective composition
“Zwielicht – Hornberg. Sonnenuntergang/Sonnenaufgang”
Rümlingen, 1997
World Premiere of solo version: Munich, 1997

20'
On request
sto sta boi
1996

Version for 5 performers with accordions
World Premiere: Schreyahn, 1996

7'
On request
einige Schritte
1996

For 5 performers
World Premiere: Schreyahn, 1996

6'
On request
frammenti per pieve caina
1996

for variable instrumentation
(voice, guitar, violoncello, piano, percussion and others)
22/3a– le ranz des vaches–
5/9– ////– kinderspiele– sto sta boi – jammermusik
World Premiere: Palermo, 1996

17'
On request
jammermusik
1993

Open-air music theatre, variable instrumentation
work in progress extract: 2 minutes
World Premiere: Püggen, 1993

variable
On request
skizze – 7 1/2 Bruchstücke
1991

Staged composition for bass clarinet, string trio and percussion
World Premiere: Witten, 1992

11'
zweite liebe
1991

Staged composition for one dancer with castanets
World Premiere: Rümlingen, 1991

30'
para alberto alarcon
1991

Staged composition for one dancer with castanets
World Premiere: Rümlingen, 1991

40'
mutterseelenallein
1990

Music for alto, tenor saxophone and accordion
for “monologue” by Simone de Beauvoir
World Premiere: Basel, 1990

20'
molto semplicemente per teodoro
1989

For accordion
World Premiere: New York, 1989

13'
im museum
1987

Music theatre piece for children’s group and 10 instruments
(piccolo flute, bass clarinet, tuba, accordion,
mandolin, violin and 4 percussionists)
World Premiere: Riehen, 1987

45'
zampugn
1987

For 29 bells (4 percussionists)
World Premiere: Zürich, 1988

13'
HBS Nepomuk Postfach CH-5001 Aarau email@hbs-nepomuk.ch
20. – 30. June

DIE SIEBEN LEBEN DES MAXIMILIAN

Festival for actuell musiktheater at seven places

Artistic direction: Daniel Ott, Manos Tsangaris

From Lienz in Osttirol over Stams, Schwaz, Hall, Landeck, Altfinstermünz to  Insbruck.

29. June

FIN AL CUNFIN (UA)

Concept and composing: Daniel Ott
Direction, concept, electronics: Enrico Stolzenburg
Texts: Der Ewige Landfriede, Glurnser Lied, Konrad Celtis
Conduction and musical rehearsing : Daniel Waldegger, Duri Janett, Maria Pardeller, Cla Duri Janett-Vital, Pasquale Bonfitto, Katharina Mayer, Jon Flurin Kienz, Remo Schnyder

With: Ils Fränzlis da Tschlin, Musikkapelle Nauders, Società da Musica Tschlin, Cor masdà Tschlin, Società da Musica Ramosch, Cor masdà Valsot, Chor Nauders / Reschen, Freiwillige Feuerwehr Nauders, Oberländer Landsturm Silz, Bergrettung Nauders, Jungkrampusse Nauders, Jägerschaft Nauders

Alwin Chemelli (Banner)

Altfinstermünz

as part of DIE SIEBEN LEBEN DES MAXIMILIAN

17. August

KAMMEN (UA)

Composition, concept: Daniel Ott

Trondheim

14./15. September

CHAVORGIA (UA)

for clarinet, accordion and brass instruments

With: Musikkapelle Nauders, Società da Musica Ramosch, Musica Condordia Ardez, clarinet: Domenic Janett, accordion: Hans Hassler

FESTIVAL NEUE MUSIK RÜMLINGEN

16. November

FESTIVAL NEUE MUSIK RÜMLINGEN

A L’UR DA L’EN “INNLAND-AUsLAND”

“Echo” in the church of Rümlingen

9. November/ 10.November
17:00 h/16:00 h

AUSSEN STADT INNEN RÄUME (UA)

concept and composing: Daniel Ott, direction: Enrico Stolzenburg

Sinfonieorchester Münster, Musikhochschule Münster and Westfälische Schule für Musik

In the context of 100 years of Sinfonieorchester Münster

20. November
19:00 h

REPOSITORY OF HEARING: ECHO, MOUNTAINS; GROTTOS

Daniel Ott: Fin al Cunfin (Auszüge, 2019, DE)
Saxophone: Remo Schnyder

Talk, moderator: Julia Gerlach, in English language

Akademie der Künste Berlin

21. August (UA) 22., 28.,29. and 30.8.
20:00 h
B free (UA)
A music-theatre-production by Theater Marabu and fringe ensemble
Composition and musical direction:: Daniel Ott
Artistic direction: Frank Heuel, Tina Jücker, Claus Overkamp
Direction wind ensemble: Paul Hübner
Equipement: Annika Ley
Performance, music: Paul Hübner (trumbone), Arturo Portugal (drums), David Fischer, Justine Hauer, Julia Hoffstaedter, Bettina Marugg, Andreas Meidinger
Further contributers: Melina Delpho, Beate Fuhrmann, Paule Hellmann, Ralph Hutter, Stina Jahn, Carlotta Josephs, Birgit Klein, Joshua Koch, Ulla Kuipers, Carlotta Laumann, Morgane Liebe, Andreas Limbach, Jey Lo-Ciudice, Nele Marggraf, Arnulf Marquardt-Kuron, Anette Mock, Paulina Mock, Brigitte Nellinger, Sonja Nellinger, Alex Preis, Sophia Reifenrath, Milena Rheindorf, Friedhelm Roth-Lange, Susanne Wagners, Anne Wichtmann, Patricia Wolf as well as Jagdhornbläser der Jägerschaft Bonn e.V. under the direction of Hans Peter Passmann
A production under BTHVN20
Kottenforst, Bonnt

10. April
20:00 h
6/7 gare du sud, 2020 (UA)
Version 2020, for bassclarinette, harpe, violine & violoncello
ensemble proton bern, conductor: Matthias Kuhn
INMM Darmstadt – Tagung 2021 – online conzert

23. – 25. April
Schwesterpark Fragmente (UA)
schwesternparkmusik
Permeable intervention for trumpet, steel drums, voices ad libitum
Wittener Tage für Neue Kammermusik
Pferdebachstraße, Schwesternpark, Witten

11., 12., 13. June 18., 19., 20. June
18:00 h
B free
A music-theatre-production by Theater Marabu and fringe ensemble
Composition and musical direction: Daniel Ott
Artistic direction: Frank Heuel, Tina Jücker, Claus Overkamp
Direction wind ensemble: Paul Hübner
Equipement: Annika Ley
Performance, music: Paul Hübner (trumbone), Arturo Portugal (drums), David Fischer, Justine Hauer, Julia Hoffstaedter, Bettina Marugg, Andreas Meidinger
Further contributers: Melina Delpho, Beate Fuhrmann, Paule Hellmann, Ralph Hutter, Stina Jahn, Carlotta Josephs, Birgit Klein, Joshua Koch, Ulla Kuipers, Carlotta Laumann, Morgane Liebe, Andreas Limbach, Jey Lo-Ciudice, Nele Marggraf, Arnulf Marquardt-Kuron, Anette Mock, Paulina Mock, Brigitte Nellinger, Sonja Nellinger, Alex Preis, Sophia Reifenrath, Milena Rheindorf, Friedhelm Roth-Lange, Susanne Wagners, Anne Wichtmann, Patricia Wolf as well as Jagdhornbläser der Jägerschaft Bonn e.V. under the direction of Hans Peter Passmann
A production under BTHVN20
Kottenforst, Bonn

19. September
10:00 - 13:00 h
SEESTÜCK (UA)
after Robert Walser

Composition and musical direction: Daniel Ott

Elias Menzi, dulcimer; Töbi Tobler, dulcimer; Goran Kovacevic, accordion; Paul Hübner, trumpet; André Meier, trumpet; Till Künkler, trombone
Wind and percussion players of the Brass Band & Jugendmusik Rehetobel
Rehearsal: Marianne Zähner, Cathrin Züst, Benjamin Markl

Admission to the Robert Walser Walk: 10.00 to 13.00 in Wald/Appenzell Ausserrhoden (AR) // The walk leads via Rehetobel to Heiden, SEESTÜCK takes place between Kaienspitz and Heiden.

A production as part of the Rümlingen Festival from 16 – 19 September

Appenzellerland

16. October
16:00
DONAU / RAUSCHEN Transit & Echo (UA)
Landscape composition by Daniel Ott, concept, composition and Enrico Stolzenburg, concept, feeds.

Rehearsal Christian Dierstein, Philipp Eschbach, Christian Feierabend, Paul Hübner, Jessica Metzler, Daniel Ott, Guiseppe Porgo, Florian Reis, Remo Schnyder, Alexander Wassylenko

Accordion Marie Bridonneau, Hugo Degerro, David Maksimović, Inga Piwowarska, Dannong Wu, Tizia Zimmermann; Electric guitar Thilo Ruck, Christian Wernicke; Percussion Ying Chen Chuang, Christian Dierstein, Alexandre Ferreira Silva, Joe Kenney, Noah Rosen, Mikołaj Rytowski, Petro Tavares, Santiago Villar; Trombone Stephen Menotti, Peter Stelzl, Gerhard Wolf; Saxophone Salvatore Castellano, Miguel Rodrigo Fernandes de la Fuente, Krisztian Notheisz, Pattranant Pliensakul, Eguzki Irusta Salles, Remo Schnyder, Kristof Toth, Marcus Weiss; Trumpet Domokos Horváth, Mátyás Fieszl, Paul Hübner, Lutz Mandler, László Reményi, Dávid Szalkay, Anita Tóth
Musikverein Aufen e.V. Conductor Florian Reis, Musikverein Grüningen e.V. Conductor Guiseppe Porgo, Musikkapelle Neudingen e.V. Conductor Jessica Metzler, Feuerwehrkapelle Pfohren e.V. Conductor Alexander Wassylenko, Posaunenchor Ev. Kirche Conductor Philipp Eschbach, Stadtkapelle Donaueschingen 1827 e.V. Conductor Christian Feierabend
Donaueschingener Musiktage
Rathausplatz & Donauquelle, Donaueschingen

16. January
10:30 - 11:00

16/1 – Sound action for the stalactite machine

Based on the sound and rhythm of the falling drops of Bogomir Ecker’s stalactite machine in the Hamburger Kunsthalle, Daniel Ott develops musical interventions into an imaginary musical “stalactite machine” in which the passage of time is made tangible.

Jonathan Shapiro (drums)

Commissioned by the Hamburger Kunsthalle and supported by Pro Helvetia

Hamburger Kunsthalle – FUTURA

6. February
10:30 - 11:00 Uhr

6/2 – Sound action for the stalactite machine

Based on the sound and rhythm of the falling drops of Bogomir Ecker’s stalactite machine in the Hamburger Kunsthalle, Daniel Ott develops musical interventions into an imaginary musical “stalactite machine” in which the passage of time is made tangible.

John Eckhard (double bass)

Commissioned by the Hamburger Kunsthalle and supported by Pro Helvetia

Hamburger Kunsthalle – FUTURA

 

27. February
10:30 - 11:00 Uhr

27/2 – Sound action for the stalactite machine

Based on the sound and rhythm of the falling drops of Bogomir Ecker’s stalactite machine in the Hamburger Kunsthalle, Daniel Ott develops musical interventions into an imaginary musical “stalactite machine” in which the passage of time is made tangible.

Jana de Troyer (saxophon)

Commissioned by the Hamburger Kunsthalle and supported by Pro Helvetia

Hamburger Kunsthalle – FUTURA

 

27. March
10:30 - 11:00

27/3 – Sound action for the stalactite machine

Based on the sound and rhythm of the falling drops of Bogomir Ecker’s stalactite machine in the Hamburger Kunsthalle, Daniel Ott develops musical interventions into an imaginary musical “stalactite machine” in which the passage of time is made tangible.

Thilo Ruck (e-guitar)

Commissioned by the Hamburger Kunsthalle and supported by Pro Helvetia

Hamburger Kunsthalle – FUTURA

 

10. April
10:30 - 14:30 Uhr

10/4 – Sound action for the stalactite machine

Based on the sound and rhythm of the falling drops of Bogomir Ecker’s Dripstone Machine in the Hamburger Kunsthalle, Daniel Ott develops various sound actions. For the duration of the exhibition, short interventions by various instruments (drums, double bass, saxophone, electric guitar) will be heard on various Sundays at 10:30 a.m., which on the last day of the exhibition will condense into an imaginary musical “stalactite machine” in which the passing of time over a longer period of time can be experienced.

Jana de Troyer (saxophon) / Jonathan Shapiro (drums) / Thilo Ruck (e-guitar) / Moritz Baerens (double bass)

Commissioned by the Hamburger Kunsthalle and supported by Pro Helvetia

Hamburger Kunsthalle – FUTURA

 

Heimkehr zur Neuen Musik
by Thomas Meyer

in: Christoph Merki (Hg.)

Musikszene Schweiz. Begegnungen mit Menschen und Orten.

Zürich: Chronos Verlag, 2009, S. 294 – 315

Thomas Meyer _ Heimkehr zur Neuen Musik

Composing with Raw Materials: Daniel Ott’s Music-theatre Portraits and Landscapes
by Christa Brüstle

in: Rebstock / Roesner (Hg.):

Composed Theatre

Aesthetics, Practices, Processes

UK, 2012

ISBN: 978-1-84150-456-8

Le Rocher du Bock
2016

landscape composition for percussion and wind instruments

World premiere: 2016, Luxembourg

35'
querströmung querformat

DVD (released 2011):
Available from:
point de vue DOC
Mailandstr. 12
CH 4053 Basel
Tel. +41 61 322 52 00

rmanz@pointdevue.ch

hafenbecken I + II ­ umschlagplatz klang

DVD (erschienen 2007):

DVD (released 2007):
Available from:
point de vue DOC
Mailandstr. 12
CH 4053 Basel
Tel. +41 61 322 52 00

rmanz@pointdevue.ch

7 1/2

In collaboration with Reinhard Manz
point de vue DOC
Mailand-Strasse 20
CH-4053 Basel
Tel. +41 61 322 52 00

rmanz@pointdevue.ch

ojota III

Documentary film about the Donaueschingen premiere
By Reinhard Manz
Distribution:

Reinhard Manz
point de vue DOC
Mailand-Strasse 20
CH-4053 Basel
Tel. +41 61 322 52 00

rmanz@pointdevue.ch

klangkörperklang

Documentary film by Bruno Moll about the Swiss Pavilion at the Hanover EXPO 2000
T&C Film Ag
Seestr. 41a
CH-8002 Zürich

Hacienda del teatro

The “Teatro de los Andes” and the Iliad inspired by Homer
A documentary film by Reinhard Manz, Matthias Rebstock and Daniel Ott.
Languages: Spanish, Italian with German subtitles
Distruibution:
Reinhard Manz
point de vue DOC
Mailand-Strasse 20
CH-4053 Basel
Tel. +41 61 322 52 00

rmanz@pointdevue.ch

Blick Richtung Süden

This CD can be ordered from :

Kulturbüro Witten, Bergerstraße 25, 58452 Witten

Tel. 02302 581-24 86

Fax 02302 581-24 99

E-Mail hans-werner.tata@stadt-witten.de

(please do not forget to include your name + address).

The price per CD is 18.- EUR

klangkörperklang

The music of the Swiss “klangkörper” (sound body) by Peter Zumthor from the Hanover EXPO 2000
This CD can be ordered from us:
The price per CD is 18.- EUR / 26.- CHF
Postage and packaging: (3.- EUR / 4.-CHF).
Orders should be placed in writing by fax or email: fuld@sarahjoan.de
see also: Contact
(please do not forget to include your name + address).

///// + 23/1

soundinX
Zeitkratzer
zkr 9972
Timescraper Music Berlin
+49 30 691 20 20

www.timescraper.de

jammermusik

sonX
Zeitkratzer
zkr 9901
Timescraper Musik Berlin
+49 30 691 20 20

www.timescraper.de

zampugn

Jecklin JS 304-2

jammermusik

da capo records, Bremen (LC 4937)

Voraussetzungen für ein neues Musiktheater-Gesamtkunstwerk

Das Musiktheater – Exempel der Kunst

Studies on musical criticism and aesthetical research, Volume 38
edited by Otto Kolleritsch

Graz 2001
Universal-Edition 26838
ISBN 3-7024-0263-2

Sound Studies

Traditions – Methods – Desiderata
An introduction
With contributions by Sam Auinger, Roger Behrens, Diedrich Diederichsen, Florian Dombois, Wolfgang Ernst, Golo Föllmer, Thomas Hermann, Daniel Ott, Holger Schulze, Martin Supper, Elena Ungeheuer, Carl-Frank Westermann and many more.
Edited by Holger Schulze
Bielefeld 2008, 316 S. transcript Verlag
ISBN 978-3-89942-894-0

Geballte Gegenwart

New Music Experiment Rümlingen
Edited by Daniel Ott, Lukas Ott, Lydia Jeschke
232 pages, many colour photographs, bound
with 2 CDs containing 140 minutes of music
Published by:
Christoph Merian-Verlag 2005
ISBN: 978-3-85616-257-3

www.merianverlag.ch

Klangkörperbuch

Gazeteer of the Swiss Confederation pavilion at the Hanover EXPO 2000
Peter Zumthor with Plinio Bachmann, Karoline Gruber,
Ida Gut, Daniel Ott, Max Rigendinger.
Edited by Roderick Hönig.
Basel; Bosten; Berlin: Birkhäuser, 2000
ISBN 3-7643-6324-x

Klangkunst – Musiktheater

Music in Dialogue II
Ojota – Shoes, Steps, Pathways
A conversation between Daniel Ott and Matthias Rebstock
Yearbook of the Berlin Society of Music 1999
Edited by S. Sanio, B. Wackernagel, J. Ravenna
Pfau Verlag
ISBN 3-89727-107-9

Hörgeschichten neue musik ganz schön vielseitig

European Music Month 2001
Contribution by Daniel Ott
Aphorism for “Klangserve”
Opinio Verlag AG, Basel
ISBN 3-03999-014-4

Sampuogn-Schlag 9
2016

landscape composition for 5 percussion instruments, 10 bells, 8 choir-singer und an electric instrument / a computer

World premiere: 2016, Rümlingen, Festival Rümlingen

30'
9/5 – 6/3
2015

instrumental composition

World premiere: 2015, Weimar, different locations in the city

15'
On request
Phantom Synchron
2015

instrumental composition

World premiere: 2015, Weimar, different locations in the city

303'
Stadt.Land.Tram
2015

landscape composition for a border – for percussion, choir, drummers, winds performer, dogs, tram and electronic in three parts

World premiere: 2015, Basel

120'
6/7 – gare du sud
2014

for saxophone, violoncello and electric guitar

World premiere: 2014, Basel

15'
On request
1/6 -Wasserturm I-III
2014

for woodblocks and brassinstruments
World premiere: 2014, Berlin

50'
Isolde
2013

World premiere: 2013, Basel

On request
9/5
2013

spacial composition for 1 accordion, 1 electric guitar, 1 percussionist, 4 voices, 3 Paetzold flutes and 4 strings

World premiere: 2013, Luzern

15'
On request
30/1
2012

SoundSpaceInstallation for Sophiensäle Berlin, one percussionist, English horn and bass clarinet

World premiere: 2012, Berlin

180'
On request
16/6
2011

musical performance for a fountain, four percussionists and audiosystem

World premiere: 2012, Hannover

65'
On request
querströmung
2011

sound performance for a landscape of the Ruhr with waterfall, 5 percussionists, 2 electric guitars and audio tape
World Premiere: 2011, Wittener Tage für neue Kammermusik      (Witten New Chamber Music Festival)

30'
On request
fragment für carona. mit einem gruss an mina
2010

for 1 electric piano, 1 percussion, 2 clarinets, 1 cello, 1 contrabass

World premiere: 2010, Corona (CH)

3'
On request
StadtRundKlang
2010

collective compostion for 3 violins, 4 violas, 6 percussion instruments, 2 saxophones,  3 trompets, 1 trombone, 1 tuba, 20 electronics, 1 string ensemble, 1 guitar ensemble, 1 accordion ensemble, 1 wind ensemble, 1 percussion ensemble, 20 sound effects devices, 1 recorder ensemble, 3 electric guitars, 1 choral, 10 bongo drums,                 1 bandoneon

Composition: Zoro Babel, Daniel Ott, Sebastian Quack, Kirsten Reese, Erwin Stache, Enrico Stolzenburg

World Premiere: 2010, mittenDrin-Festival, Wartburgberg, Eisenach

60'
On request
Der Klingende Berg
2010

Landscape composition for 3 violins, 4 violas, 6 percussion instruments, 2 saxophones,  3 trompets, 1 trombone, 1 tuba, 20 electronics, 1 string ensemble, 1 guitar ensemble, 1 accordion ensemble, 1 percussion ensemble, 20 sound effects devices

Composition: Zoro Babel, Daniel Ott, Kirsten Reese, Erwin Stache, Enrico Stolzenburg
World Premiere: 2010, mittenDrin-Festival, Wartburgberg, Eisenach

120'
On request
Klangexpedition
2010

Landscape composition for 3 violins, 4 violas, 6 percussion instruments, 1 saxophones,  5 trompets, 1 trombone, 1 tuba, 20 electronics, performer

Composition: Zoro Babel, Daniel Ott, Kirsten Reese, Erwin Stache, Enrico Stolzenburg
World Premiere: 2010, mittenDrin-Festival, Eisenach

120'
On request
Blick Richtung Süden
2007

for 3 brass bands

World Premiere: 2007, Rümlingen

20'
On request
Paulinenbrücke
2008

Music theater for 6 performers and orchestra
World Premiere: 2009, Stuttgart State Opera

75'
On request
30/1
2009

for cor anglais, bass flute and percussion
World Premiere: 2009, Berlin, Ultraschall Festival

5'
On request
Relief.Schichten.Nachts

for 3 brass bands

World Premiere: 2007, Rümlingen

On request
landschaft.29/7
2007

Landscape composition for 9 trumpets, 2 saxophones,
2 horns, 4 trombones, 1 tuba, 1 percussionist and 3 brass bands
World Premiere: 2007, Hitzacker

90'
On request
25/6
2007

Music for 2 string instruments and window
World Premiere: 2007, Berlin

60'
On request
hohles schleifen, helles aufschmettern
2006

Sound particle in three sections for 1 mobile percussionist
World Premiere: 2006, Academy of the Arts Berlin as part of the Döblin Night

60'
On request
21/22/10
2006

Promenade concert for alto saxophone, sheng, electric bass,
2 accordions, 2 trumpets, bass clarinet,
electric guitar, string quartet and 2 percussionists.
World Premiere: Hamburger Bahnhof – Museum für
Gegenwart
 as part of the Walter-Benjamin-Festival
Berlin 2006

120'
On request
Hafenbecken I + II
2005

Music for 68 instruments in the Basel harbour
World Premiere: Basel 2006 with the Basel Sinfonietta

180'
DVD (2007): hafenbecken I + II - umschlagplatz klang. Available from: Point de vue Mailandstr. 12 CH - 4053 Basel Tel. 0041-61-3225200 doc@pointdevue.ch
klangspur 17/12
2005

Open-air music for voice, 2 trumpets, 3 saxophones, 2 trombones, 2 tubas, 4 accordions, dulcimer, double bass, electric guitar ,16 percussionists, brass bands, accordion orchestra, marching bands and pater noster, bridges, wooden scaffolding and bell tower
World Premiere: Görlitz – Neisse – Zgorzelec 2005

180'
On request
23/7.innen 14/7.hof
2004

site-specific composition for the backyard of Freiburg’s former University, saxophon, sheng, sccordeon, drums, contrabass, bass clarinet, dulcimer, e-guitar

145'
On request
abréviations
2004

For 2 voices (mezzo soprano)
Staged chamber music
World Premiere: Basle Gare Du Nord 2004

30'
On request
Beschleunigung. lokhalle.9/04
2004

Spatial composition for the Göttingen Locomotive Hall For voice (soprano), 2 saxophones (1 soprano, 1 alto), bass clarinet, 2 trumpets, trombone, accordion, electric bass, 2 violins, 2 violas, 2 violoncelli,     2 double basses and 6 percussionists (23 instruments)
World Premiere: Göttingen Locomotive Hall 2004

60'
On request
ambaraba
2004

For children’s choir in 8 parts (4 soprano, 4 alto)
4 accordions and percussionist
World Premiere: Biel 2004

45'
On request
26/5 – 2/4
2004

Spatial composition for 4 harps, 6 percussionists,
2 accordions, 2 double basses, 2 saxophones (1 alto, 1 tenor),
1 trumpet, 1 electric guitar, 1 electric bass
World Premiere: Lucerne Transport Museum 2004

60'
On request
stromwärts.rauschen / fall
2003

Open-air music for trumpet, tuba, 2 violins, 2 double basses
World Premiere: Rümlingen 2003

120'
On request
skilift / klang
2003

Open-air music for trumpet, brass band,
ski-lift masts and bell-ringing
World Premiere: Heiligkreuz/Entlebuech 2003

70'
On request
schiefer / klang
2003

Open-air music for folk trio, lifting platform and storyteller (tenor)
World Premiere: Heiligkreuz/Entlebuech 2003

60'
On request
ojota lc
2002

For 4 percussionists
World Premiere: Berlin 2002

25'
On request
frammenti per pieve caina
1996/2002

Version for 2 pianos
22/3a, le ranz des vaches, 5/9, ////,
children’s games – sto sta boi – whining music
World Premiere: Biel 2002

17'
Auf Anfrage
2/06
2002

Für Akkordeon solo
UA: Drochtersen-Hüll 2002

90'
On request
skizze 22/05
2002

For solo accordion
World Premiere: Drochtersen-Hüll 2002

5'
On request
ojota V
2002

For 3 players (shoes/tables/chairs/accordion)

World Premiere: Drochtersen-Hüll 2002

20'
On request
18/11
2001

Spatial composition for 23 instruments
2 clarinets (including bass and E flat clarinet),
saxophone, trumpet, tuba, trombone, 2 accordions, 3 electric guitars, 2 harps, 2 dulcimers, 2 violins, 2 violoncelli, 2 double basses and 2 percussionists.

World Premiere: Basel, Ensemble Modern, 2001

20'
On request
7/8/9
2001

Spatial composition for sheng, trumpet, saxophone,
2 bass clarinets, 2 accordions, 3 dulcimers,
double bass, electric bass and percussion

World Premiere: Frankfurt a.M. Museum of Modern Art 2001

120'
On request
26/5
2001

Raummusik für 5 Harfen und 8 Schlagzeuger

UA: Luzern Verkehrhaus/Flughalle, 2001

30'
On request
Stadthaus I-III, outside instead of inside

composition for orchestra and soloists as well as playback in three parts
Winterthur 2017

photos

Sampuogn-Schlag9

landscape composition with regional choir-singers, Treichler of the Greifervereinigung Ingenbohl-Brunnen and students of the Hochschule für Musik Basel

Festival Rümlingen 2016

video

Festival Rümlingen 2016 (Quelle: Homepage Festival Rümlingen, http://www.neue-musik-ruemlingen.ch/festival-2017/)

Phantom Synchron

Daniel Ott, Sebastian Quack, Kirsten Reese, Enrico Stolzenburg musicians, associations and groups from Weimar and surroundings

Weimar 2015


video

Phantom Synchron – Soundtrack Weimar

photos

photos by Sebastian Quack

9/5 NUMEN

spatial composition at different places:

Jesuitenkirche Luzern, Cathédrale Lausanne, Leonhardskirche Basel, Münster Bern, Grossmünster Zürich

 

video

NUMEN

30/1

Sound-space-installation
at Sophiensaele, Berlin

photos

Paulinenbrücke

Staatsoper Stuttgart Zeitoper


press

photos

photos: Martin Sigmund www.martinsigmund.com

John Cage il Treno

Speed Experiment, Göttingen Locomotive Hall
2004

Presse

goettinger stadtinfo

PESSOARES

A music theatre installation inspired by the “Book of Disquiet”

by Fernando Pessoa
2003

photos

photos: kultkom, www.kultkom.de

lasinen rautaieasema

Sound event
Glass Train Station in Sassnitz harbour
Rügen
5th and 6th of July 2002

Photos

photos by Sabine Hilscher

7/8/9

Spatial composition for 13 musicians for the 10th anniversary of the Frankfurt Museum für Moderne Kunst
7th, 8th and 9th of September 2001

Press

 

FAZ, September 8th 2001

Pictures

Music theatre projects at Berlin University of the Arts (UdK)
Südliche Autobahn

A music theatre journey in the Berlin periphery inspired by Julio Cortázar 2007/2008

photos by kultkom, www.kultkom.de

PESSOARES

A music theatre installation inspired by the “Book of Disquiet” by Fernando Pessoa
2003

photos by kultkom, www.kultkom.de

El paseo de Buster Keaton

Inspired by Federico Garcia Lorca
1998

photos by David Reuter and Norma Mack

Daniel Ott
Interpret Klavier/Darsteller

piano solo

John Cage
(1912-1992)
34’46.776 for a pianist (1954) für präpariertes Klavier
Concert for Piano and Orchestra (1958) Klavierpart
The perilous night (1944) für präpariertes Klavier
Water Music (1952) für präpariertes Klavier
Winter Music (1957) Fassung für 1 Klavier
Morton Feldman
(1926-1987)
Intermission 6 (1953)
Last pieces (1959)
For Bunita Marcus (1985)
Palais de Mari (1986)
Dieter Schnebel
(*1930)
Bagatellen (1986)
Auguri (1992)
Hans Wüthrich
(*1937)
2 Minuten gegen das Vergessen (1978)
Frederic Rzewski
(*1938)

The People United Will Never Be Defeated (1976)
36 Variationen über «El pueblo unido jamas sera vencido” von Sergio Ortega
Johann Sebastian Bach
(1685-1750)

Aria mit verschiedenen Veränderungen (1741)
(Goldberg-Variationen)
Ensemble »zampugn«

Ensemble zampugn

Frederic Rzewski
(*1938)
Coming Together (1970)
Spots (1986)
Chains (1986)
CRUSOE (1994)
FORCE (1985)
Mauricio Kagel
(*1931)
RRRRR
Unguis incarnatus est
Die Himmelsmechanik
Dieter Schnebel
(*1930)
Zeichensprache (1989)
Lamento di Guerra (1992)
Carola Bauckholt
(*1959)
Der gefaltete Blick (1989)
Daniel Ott
(*1960)

frammenti per pieve caina (1996)
zampugn (1987)
171/2 (1995)
22/3 (1999)
ojota lV (2000)
klangkörperklang (2000)
7/8/9 (2001)
lasinen rautatieasema (2002)
skilift / klang – schiefer / klang (2003)
beschleunigung. lokhalle. 9/04 (2004)
klangspur. 17/12 (2005)
Metall- und Gummiteile verfremden den Klang

Giessener Anzeiger, June 12th 1996

Komposition als reaktiver Prozess

SWR Stuttgart, radio broadcast by Dr. Gisela Nauck

Münchener Biennale
Festival for new music-theatre

Artistic direction: Daniel Ott and Manos Tsangaris
 

Press

nmz neue musikzeitung – Gemischtes Doppel im diskursiven Freistil – 5/2016

nmz.neue musikzeitung – Festivalerlebnis als musiktheatrales Happening – 5.6.2018



Video

Interview with Daniel Ott and Manos Tsangaris (german)

6. – 8. May

Schwesternpark Fragmente (UA)

schwesternparkmusik

Permeable intervention for trumpet, steel drums, voices ad libitum

Wittener Tage für Neue Kammermusik

Pferdebachstraße, Schwesternpark, Witten

10. June (UA)
11., 12. June 20:00h

Berlin westhafen – umschlagplatz klang (UA)

hafenbecken I+II

Composition and artistic direction: Daniel Ott; Direction: Enrico Stolzenburg; musical direction: Jonathan Stockhammerl; musicians from KNM Berlin, Ensemble Kaleidoskop, Ensemble LUX:NM, Ensemble Mosaik, Sonar Quartet, ZAFRAAN Ensemble, Ensemble Adapter and guests.

A production of KULTURKONTAKTE e.V., production management: kultkom

Supported by the Hauptstadtkulturfonds Berlin, Pro Helvetia and inm berlin in cooperation with BEHALA.

Westhafen Berlin

14. October
16:00 Uhr (opening)

Zusammen Fluss (UA)

Daniel Ott / Enrico Stolzenburg
Permanent installation – Acoustic sculpture

A production of the Donaueschinger Musiktage 2022

Donaueschingen | Donausprung

FIN AL CUNFIN
2019

Landscape composition for 11 wind ensembles and choirs

World Premiere: 2019, Austria

60'
On request
KAMMEN
2019

Landscape composition for choir, trumpet, trombone, cello, percussion, glass and porcelain instruments

World Premiere: 2019, Norway

30'
On request
CHAVORGIA
2019

Landscape composition for clarinet, accordion and brass

World Premiere: 2019, Switzerland

60'
On request
AUßEN STADT INNEN RÄUME
2019

Landscape composition for orchestra and 5 ensembles (wind, percussion, choir)

World Premiere: 2019, Germany

120'
On request
Mittelland ist abgebrannt
2017

Landscape composition for tenorsax, 9 trumpets, 2 trumbones, 10 percussionists, 7 wind-orchester, 2 boats and electronics

World Premiere, 2017, Germany

50'
On request
STADTHAUS I-III
2017

Composition for orchester with solos and electronic in three parts

World Premiere 2017, Winterthur

135'
Ausflug ins Gebirge
2017

Landscape composition for clarinet, horn, trumpet, trumbone, tuba, viola, violoncello, doublebass, percussion, choir and fork-lift-truck

World premiere: 2017, Switzerland

90'
On request
Vita

Daniel Ott.

Born 1960 in Grub/ Appenzell.

Composer, pianist, creator of theatre projects and compositions for landscapes.

Piano lessons, establishes independent theatre companies, street theatre with touring stage on a horse cart, theatre studies in Paris and London, studies composition with Nicolaus A. Huber and Klaus Huber.

Mainly working as – for 25 years now – composer, pianist, innovator of new musical theatre, creator of interdisciplinary and situational performances. Founder of the Swiss festival “new music rümlingen”. Has been teaching experimental music in Berlin for over 10 years now.

Music theatre production for amongst others Staatsoper Stuttgart, Theater Bielefeld, Donaueschingen Festival, Witten Festival for New Chamber Music. Situational productions for Expo Hannover (music for the Swiss Pavillion by Peter Zumthor), MMK Frankfurt a.M., Festival Alpentöne/ Altdorf and water tower Berlin Prenzlauerberg.

Landscape compositions for amongst others Harbour Sassnitz (Rügen), river Neisse between Görlitz and Zgorzelec, harbour of the Rhine in Basel, river Elbe at Hitzacker and the Ruhr in Witten.

Since 2005 he is Professor for Composing and Experimental Musical Theatre at Berlin University of the Arts and since 2015 a member of Academy of Arts Berlin.

Beginning in 2016 together with Manos Tsangaris he is artistic director of the Munich Biennale – Festival für neues Musiktheater.

Imprint & Privacy Policy

Responsible for the content of this website:

kultkom, Kerstin Wiehe – info{at}kultkom.de

Disclamer

Content

The author reserves the right not to be responsible for the topicality, correctness, completeness or quality of the information provided. Liability claims regarding damage caused by the use of any information provided, including any kind of information which is incomplete or incorrect,will therefore be rejected. All offers are not-binding and without obligation. Parts of the pages or the complete publication including all offers and information might be extended, changed or partly or completely deleted by the author without separate announcement.

Referrals and links
The author is not responsible for any contents linked or referred to from his pages – unless he has full knowledge of illegal contents and would be able to prevent the visitors of his site fromviewing those pages. If any damage occurs by the use of information presented there, only the author of the respective pages might be liable, not the one who has linked to these pages. Furthermore the author is not liable for any postings or messages published by users of discussion boards, guestbooks or mailinglists provided on his page.

Copyright
The author intended not to use any copyrighted material for the publication or, if not possible, to indicate the copyright of the respective object. The copyright for any material created by the author is reserved. Any duplication or use of objects such as images, diagrams, sounds or texts in other electronic or printed publications is not permitted without the author’s agreement.

Legal validity of this disclaimer
This disclaimer is to be regarded as part of the internet publication which you were referred from. If sections or individual terms of this statement are not legal or correct, the content or validity of the other parts remain uninfluenced by this fact.

Data Privacy Policy

Our website may be used without entering personal information. Different rules may apply to certain services on our site, however, and are explained separately below. We collect personal information from you (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, etc.) in accordance with the provisions of German data protection statutes. Information is considered personal if it can be associated exclusively to a specific natural person. The legal framework for data protection may be found in the Datenschutz-Grundverordnung (DSGVO) – https://dsgvo-gesetz.de/. The provisions below serve to provide information as to the manner, extent and purpose for collecting, using and processing personal information by the provider.

k&k kultkom, Kerstin Wiehe – info{at}kultkom.de

Please be aware that data transfer via the internet is subject to security risks and, therefore, complete protection against third-party access to transferred data cannot be ensured.

Information/Cancellation/Deletion

On the basis of the Datenschutz-Grundverordnung, you may contact us at no cost if you have questions relating to the collection, processing or use of your personal information, if you wish to request the correction, blocking or deletion of the same, or if you wish to cancel explicitly granted consent. Please note that you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or to have personal data deleted, where such claim is not barred by any legal obligation to retain this data.

(Data Privacy Policy Statement provided by the Law Offices of Weiß & Partner)

Information

If you have questions, requests or interest in Daniel Ott, please contact:

kultkom
Kulturmanagement & Kommunikation
Kerstin Wiehe
Crellestr. 22
10827 Berlin

Telefon ++49-30-78 70 33 50

E-Mail → info@kultkom.de

Homepage → www.kultkom.de